Advertisement

OCTC 2018 December commencement and honors ceremony

December 20, 2018 | 3:00 am

Updated December 19, 2018 | 8:39 pm

Photo by AP Imagery

Owensboro Community & Technical College (OCTC) held a December commencement ceremony to honor graduates from the summer and fall semesters. 396 students from fall and summer were awarded 588 certificates, 103 diplomas, and 320 associate degrees at the ceremony held December 13, 2018 at 6:30 p.m. at the RiverPark Center.

OCTC student Brooklyn Knight was the student speaker, and Kaylee N. Meador delivered the invocation and Maggie M. Whilhoite the benediction for 2018 ceremony. OCTC graduate Megan Crawford sang “You Raise Me Up” by Rolf Løvland and was accompanied by Dr. Connie Ford.

The degrees were conferred by OCTC President, Dr. Scott Williams and OCTC Board Vice Chair, William E. Quisenberry.

Advertisement

The OCTC Program Honor Student awardees are exemplary students nominated by faculty in the program area. The outstanding program honors graduates included: Ian Quinn-Agriculture Technology, Jackson Dugan-Air Conditioning Technology, Heriberto Galvez-Automotive Technology, Robert Drane-Computer & Information Technologies, Jason Chinn-Criminal Justice, Randell Glenn French-Healthcare Facilities Leadership, Levi Manley-History, McKenzie Tichenor-Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education, Angalena Rager-Medical Assisting, Brittany Pogue-Medical Assisting, Shelbie Falloway-Medical Information Technology, Daniel Morris-Teacher Education, Hai Soe-Visual Arts, Logan Bosely-Welding Technology, Xena Heflin-TRiO Award.

Owensboro Community & Technical College Honors Graduates are denoted with a single asterisk as a *Graduate with Distinction, earning at least 45 credit hours (for a degree) or 30 credit hours (for a diploma) at a KCTCS college, earning a GPA of 3.4-3.59 on all work attempted; or a double asterisk as a **Graduate with High Distinction, earning at least 45 credit hours (for a degree) or 30 credit hours (for a diploma) at a KCTCS college, earning a GPA of 3.6 or higher on all work attempted.

The following Owensboro Community & Technical College students were awarded an Associate in Arts Degree: Mikaelyn Brooke Aud, Brandon James Barber, Corey Lynn Kirtley Baughn**, Peyton Catherine Bennett*, Tonya Faye Boehman, Morgan Allie Bratcher, Kyra Danae Brown, Tonia Yvette Brown, Haley Jo Buford, Madison Dawnyell Case, George Dillon Casey**, Eva Kathleen Cash, Ashlyn Nichole Cissna, Elisha K. Clark, Jason Ray Clark, Jaclyn Renae Clouse, Ashlyn Brianne Crabtree, Megan Elizabeth Crawford*, Katherine A. Crowe, Brittany Crutcher, Sydnee Jade Daugherty, Joseph Andrew Davis, John Jerrell DeClue**, Misty Ann Eastwood, Samuel Parker Ebelhar*, Teresa Ann Edge, Dawn Elizabeth Embry, Stacy Ann Fairbank, Tiffany Renee Foster, Kelsey Beth Fuller*, Brook Nicole Garst, Alexa Gerteisen**, Laryssa Goodall, Seaira Cheyanne Goodman, Kaitlin Alysia Gregory, Kelsey Ann Grigsby, Tanisha Lashelle Hayden, Jordyn Nikole Arnold Heflin, Xena Lei Heflin**, Garett Robert Horsley, Brian Keith Peay, II, Jessen Rodney Johnson, Sarah Jean Johnsonfodge, Larann Chaylin Jones, Laura Mae Kellems, Devon Allen Kessenger, Chandler Elizabeth Kinney, Elizabeth Marie Krampe, Christian Trace Lamar, Michael Andrew Lewis, Benjamin Todd Luttrell, Savannah Grace Lyons, Alexis Marie Maddox, Mikah Nicole Masterson*, Peter Joseph Mattingly, Alexis Nicole Means*, Mary Amellia Midkiff*, Tyler Miles Millay, Katelynn Michelle Miller**, Rebecca Ann Miller, Daniel Scott Morris*, Talisha Connetta Nelson, Caylene Elizabeth Newton, Jennifer Lynn Nichols, Cody Keith Nugent, Hanna Lynae Parks*, Darius Terell Parm, Haley J. Payne**, Kirsten Eskridge Perkins**, Leah Jo Price, Tyler William Reisz, Sydney Madison Robertson, Courtney Allison Rudge, Destiny Nicole Rusher*, Nicholas Ryan Russell**, Michaela Elizabeth Ruth, Christie Jo Schindler, Sydney MaLeah Schroader, Alexis Kay Shears, Nakenzie N. Sikes, Venus Makelle Smith, Shawnda Richelle Stanley, Caitlyn Elyse Stewart, Madison Brooke Survant**, Ruby Elizabeth Taylor, Austin David Thompson, William Hayden Thompson, Jesse Wayne Turner**, Denisse Vasquez, Jamie Tailor Vincent*, Caila Marie Wells, Stephanie Rose Williams, Kaitlyn Denise Willoughby, Jennifer Michelle Withers**, Brianna Workman, Lauren Nicole Wright, and Jacinta M. Young.

The following Owensboro Community & Technical College students were awarded an Associate in Science Degree: Kaylee Brianne Barrett, Kristin LaShay Bennett, Peyton Catherine Bennett*, Mary Katherine Blandford, Kayla Ann Boarman, Sydney Brewster*, Faith Marie Briones, Emily Burrough**, Amanda Morgan Cecil**, Skylar Lee Chappell, William Elijah Dickerson, Keely P. Donohoo, Meichelle Lea Enix, Sara Grace Fulkerson, Gizela Galloway, Brook Nicole Garst, John Calvin Gilbreath, Samantha N. Glover, Laryssa Goodall, MaLinda Elizabeth Hall**,Brittany Nicole Hawes, Rebecca Danielle Haynes, Mackayla AnneMarie Henry, Clayton Wayne Herndon, Kelsey Lynn Higgs, Kaela Jo Howard**, Hope V. Johnson**, Taylor Nichole Johnson, Elizabeth Marie Krampe, Samantha Jo Lanham*, Karey Marie Leach, Kristen Nicole Lively, Richard Chase Mason, Jeffie Lynn McKay*,Stephanie Ann Millay, Katelynn Michelle Miller**, Kira Leigh Neel*, Talisha Connetta Nelson, Arikah Shae Newton**, Hannah Beth Perry**,Kayla Yvonne Ramos, Tyler William Reisz, Tracy Yvonne Rickel, Grace Elizabeth Sallee**, Natalie Nicole Sangalli**, Joanne Elizabeth Seaton**, Emily Grace Selby*, Kailee Simmons, Lauren Elizabeth St. Clair, Amber Stacik, Jessee Wade Swope, Kaitlin Jane Taylor, Felicia Marie Villareal, Jamie Tailor Vincent*, Alexandrea Star Walker, Courtney Lynne Weedman, Tiffany Leann Weeks*, Megan Lynn White, Kari Lyn Wimsatt, Candace Emma Marie Young, and Jacinta M. Young.

The following Owensboro Community & Technical College students were awarded an Associate in Fine Arts Degree in Visual Arts: Rebecca Marie Fuqua, Hai Ler Soe, and Jacob Everette Wedding*.

The following Owensboro Community & Technical College students were awarded an Associate in Applied Science Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates in the defined discipline of Allied Health. Emergency Medical Services Paramedic: Christopher Lee Alexander, Morgan Leigh Coomer, Ryan Charles Eaves, Joshua Philip Harrington, Kristin Elizabeth Key, Michael Andrew Lewis, Ashley Diane Mahaffey, Paul William Thomasson, and Lori Shay Simpson. Fire Rescue Science Technology: Joslyn Cowherd, Trevor Dewayne Dixon, MaLinda Elizabeth Hall, and Tyler Marcus Henderson. Healthcare Facilities Leadership: Patrick Bonds, Christopher Michael Buford, Ronald Joseph Cecil**, Mary Alice Cessna, Bryan Russell Davis*, Kenneth Lloyd Gibson*, Shawn Mitchell Parker, Robert John Schreckengast, and Justin Dale Wantaja. Kentucky Medication Aide: Erin Renee Bukhari, Emily Burrough, Holly Clark, and Linda Fay Damron. Medicaid Nurse Aide: Makenzie Grace Addington, Jourdan Ann Ballard, Alicia Renee Boyle, Martha Briones-Coronado, Kendra Lorraine Brown, Kassidy Nicole Clark, Kallie Anne Marie Daugherty, Laryssa Goodall, Audrey Joie Gunderson, Elise Aimee Gunderson, Bethany M. Hanger, Taylor Breanne Harberson, Kara Nicole Hinton, Hallie Hudson, Lauren Raye Hudson, Madison Starr Jewell, Kassie Jill Keown, Allyson Faith Kincaid, Sara E. Langford, Callie Marie Lanham, Elyssa Joelle Lawrence, Mollie J. Leonard, Kristen Nicole Lively, Hallie Marie Medley, Shirley Mary Atswei Miller, Avery Carter Morris, Morgan Kaylee Nave, Kathlynn Grace Nicholson, Caroline Katherine O’Nan, Bailey Nicole Onstott, Brooklyn Clarise Patterson, Haley Nicole Porter, Hailey Mariah Prater, Kayla Yvonne Ramos, Braelyn Mareah Rhodes, Ruth Anne Rhodes, Hadley Grace Rice, Riley Katelin Rynkowski, Tavarus Lamont Starks-McCarty, Madisen Tayler Strode, Harley Dawn Tompkins, and Madison Claire Wilkerson. Medical Assisting: Cinita Joyce Jean Ball, Rachel Armenda Bowman, Stacy Lynn Emery, Mary Beth Epley, Shannon Mae Fry**, Caley Elaine Hall*, Hayley Kristine Hall, Katie Elizabeth Houtchen**, Tera Adrienne Hutto, Ashley Marie King, Victoria Lorraine McDonald, Lauren Beth Napier, Angela Kaye Phelps**, Brittany Gale Pogue*, Tammy Renee Porter*, Angalena Rose Rager, Amanda Tiara Revlett*, and Kelsey Winklepleck**. Medical InformationTechnology: Kerri Ann Ball, Dana Nichole Beatty, Miranda Lynn Blakeman, Taylor Melinda Bowman, Shelbie Nicole Falloway, Veronica Victoria Garcia, Stacey Marie Hentz, Leslie Mischaela Lee, Phyllis Nall*, Dianna Lynne Phy*, and Lori Ashley Price. Medical Lab Technican: Madisyn Shae Gilstrap, Emily Ann Phelps, and Felicia Marie Villareal. Nursing: Kayla Ann Boarman, Madison Shea Bratcher, Jennifer Rose Calabrese**, Rebekah Carol Cook, Laine E. Hermes, Morgan Lashel Logsdon, Saundra D. Reynolds, Laurine Katheryne Sexton, and Adam Keeley Wright. Phlebotomy for the Health Care Worker: Sierra N. Adams, Sade K. Baker, Brenna Rebecca Daniel, Jamie Michelle Ford, Idalis Johnston, Lesley Coy Kellems, Kailyn Alexandria Marret, Katie Beth McCormick, Alexis Nickole Mullen, Katherine Celeste Ross, Chelsey Marie Small-Basham, Amber Stacik, and Atinuke Ramota Wilhite.

The following Owensboro Community & Technical College students were awarded an Associate in Applied Science Degrees, Diplomas and Certificates in the defined disciplines. Administrative Office Technology: Glenda Marie Acton*, Toni J. Flood, Nicole Marie Talbott, and Jamie Lynnea Wright. Agriculture Studies: Travis Lee Carter, Ian Alexander Quinn, Phillip Joseph Reinke, and Amanda Jane Widdifield. Air Conditioning Technology: Jackson Lawrence Dugan**, Benjamin Robert Fulkerson*, and Casey King Ray. Automotive Technology: Matthew Douglas Barnett, and Heriberto Galvez Perez. Business Administration Systems Technology: September M. Board**, Sarah Nichole Clark, Tyler Dewayne Fielden, Susan Coleen Jeffries, Kristine Paige Jones, Brandon Eugene Lynn**, Alexis Nicole Means*, Lucas Allen Murray, Thomas Lee Peak*, Felecia Dawn Robertson**, Ashley Gail Stovall, Chase Keller Survant**, Jaimin Kaushik Trivedi**, and Dustin Bryan Wilcox. Computer and Information Technologies: Sharron Ann Bale*, Tyler Steven Barker, Robert Ray Drane**, Deborah Taylor Duncan, Jasiel Rodrigo Fernandez**, Connor L. Garrett*, Jessica Elizabeth Gillim**, Travis Lee Holder**, Daniel Ryan Miller**, Reuben Sheen Morris, Christopher Todd Muffett, Jared Ray Norris, Rick Anton Wallace** and Nicholas Joseph Wright*. Computerized Manufacturing and Machining: Graceon Drue Bell, Jaylyn Cyrille Boarman, Ryan Trae Chaney, Harry Lee Davis**, Zachary Evan Miller, Kaw Nay Moo, Benjamin Michael Needham, Ezekiel M. Spurlock, Mang Pian Sum, Eric Bradley Taylor, Kiean Ladell Washington, and Jared Mark Westerfield. Criminal Justice: Jason Chinn**, Trionna Lashawn Greer, Amanda Faye Simmonds, and Rachael Anne Wheatley*. Diesel Technology: Matthew Douglas Barnett. Engineering and Electronics Technology: John Michael Gillette*, Scott Andrew Moon, and Tristan Arthur Zellers. General Occupational Technical Studies: Nicolas Bustamante Aguirre, Miranda Lynn Blakeman, James Kirk, Heather Marie Lanham* and Michael Eugene Osowicz. Human Services: Jordan Leigh Early. Interdisciplinary Early Childhood Education: Natasha Sheree Adams, Kara Nicole Baggarly, Kayla Lane Ferguson, Rachel Dawn Luallen, Amanda Jean Patton, Esther Grace Shaffer, and McKenzie Shae Tichenor. MIT: Electrical Technology: Christopher Lee Bartlett, Tyler Wendell Bean, Cory Glenn Belt, Bruce Adam Boehman, Matthew Allen Boehman, Hannah Kristine Boswell, Andrew Dustin Burchett, James Michael Douglas*, Johnthan Lawson Dukes, Cory Evan Etienne, James Dylan Evans, Benjamin Robert Fulkerson*, Colby James Garner, Anthony Lindbergh Gerteisen, John Michael Gillette*, Jerry Wayne Hiser, Kelly Lynn Hulsey, Robert Douglas Humphrey, Colby Ford Jarboe**, Paul David Jenkins, Korey Robert Johnson, Jeremy Kyle Keown, James Kirk, Andrew Wayne Lee, Kevin N. Merimee, Cody Edward Morris, John Granvil Neal**, Jonathan Thomas Nugent, Jacob Alan Osborne, Michael Eugene Osowicz, Thomas Ryan Payne**,Stephen Joseph Perez*, Colton T. Porter, Matthew Baine Powers Jr., Jacob Nicholas Rearden, James Thomas Robenault, Jonathan Ross Sheriff, James Jeffrey Sloan*, Joseph Mason Travis**, and Jeremy Michael Wells**. MIT: Industrial Maintenance Technology: Benjamin Robert Fulkerson, Coty Lee Hampton*, Jeffrey Lee Hawkins**, James Martin Howard, James Courtland Lanham, Joseph Andrew Peay, Jonathan Ross Sheriff, James Rickey Smith, Eric Bradley Taylor, and Adam Dewayne Vaught. Veterinary Technology: Kayla Lancaster. Welding Technology: Graceon Drue Bell, Jaylyn Cyrille Boarman, David Blake Bratcher, Ryan Trae Chaney, Charles Dillon Crowder, Samuel Parker Ebelhar*, Tyler Dakota Embry, Anna Isabella Hamilton, Jeremy Michael Hamilton, Tristan Shay Lee, and Kelsey Erin Lyons*, Josh Alexander Maxwell, Zachary Evan Miller, Kaw Nay Moo, Erwin Asael Perez, Seth Braeden Robinson, Thomas Stephen Self, James Rickey Smith, Ezekiel M. Spurlock, Mang Pian Sum, Noah John Taylor, Kiean Ladell Washington, Jared Mark Westerfield, and Cody Blane Wethington*.

December 20, 2018 | 3:00 am

Share this Article

Other articles you may like

Discussion about this article