City considers revenue sharing with DCPS prior to annexation vote
[…] As of the close of business Monday, Robbins had not heard a response.

“It all comes down to how we share the TIF revenue,” he said.

In an email sent late Monday to City attorney Steve Lynn, board of education attorney Sean Land stated, “the City has failed to comply with the terms of its own ordinances and, should the annexation ordinances be enacted following second reading tomorrow, would deprive DCPS of basic due process.”

According to Land’s letter, the City cited KRS 81A.060, which states “any city of the first class proposing annexation shall hold at least two public hearings on the proposed annexation prior to the enactment of the first ordinance.”