Advertisement

Brescia’s Parker wins weight throw, Bearcat women have 6 All-Conference at RSC Indoor Championship

February 22, 2021 | 12:02 am

Updated February 22, 2021 | 9:02 am

Men

The Brescia men’s track & field team competed at the River States Conference Indoor Track & Field Championship on Saturday, placing sixth.

“Unfortunately we were not able to have our entire team represented at the conference championship due to various reasons, but I still feel good about how our athletes performed. We had five guys earn All-Conference honors, so we have something to build on as we head into the outdoor season,” said Head Coach Luke Stoffel.

Sprints & Hurdles

Advertisement

Denilson Whitmore (JR/Murfreesboro, TN) started the sprints events for the Bearcats, running the 60m dash prelims in 7.18 seconds and qualifying for finals. Devin Roche (SR/Auburn, KY), James Wood (FR/Sacramento, KY), and Joseph Tapia (SO/Owensboro, KY) also competed in the 60m prelims, but did not qualify for finals.

In the 60m finals, Whitmore placed fourth with a time of 7.16 seconds.

In the sole hurdle event of the meet, Ethan Carpenter (SO/Rogers, AR) placed sixth, running 10.28 seconds.

In the 400m dash, Roche picked up a point for the Bearcats after an eighth place finish. Tapia and Wood also competed in the 400m, finishing 11th and 12th.

In the 200m dash, Carpenter ran 24.85 seconds and placed second in his heat and eighth overall. Roche and Tapia also raced the 200m, placing 14th and 15th.

In the only sprint relay event of the meet, the 4x400m relay, the team of Tyler Walz (SO/Hawesville, KY), Devin RocheKeitel McCoy (FR/Douglasville, GA), and Ethan Carpenter finished fifth.

Distance

The first distance event of the meet was the 5000m run, James Barrow (SO/Elizabethtown, KY), Caleb Sandefur (FR/Hartford, KY), and Wes Wheatley (SO/Hawesville, KY) finished 14th, 16th, and 17th, respectively.

The men’s 4x800m relay was the first relay event of the meet. In this event the relay team of Benjamin Brown (SO/Memphis, MI), Jeremy White-Zavala (FR/Beaver Dam, KY), Keitel McCoy, and Tyler Walz picked up the Bearcats’ first All-Conference performance of the meet, placing third and picking up six points for the team.

In the mile, Benjamin Brown lead the Bearcats with a 4:57, followed by Charlie McCallister (SO/Murray, KY), James Barrow, and Tyler Walz.

The next distance event was the 600m, which featured Keitel McCoy picking up his second PR of the day with a time of 1:34.

In the 1000m run, Christian Leach (FR/Monroe, OH) and Benjamin Brown scored for the Bearcats, placing fifth and eighth, respectively. Jeremy White-Zavala and Keitel McCoy also competed in the 1k, placing 9th and 15th, respectively.

In the 800m, Tyler Walz and Draven Stewart each scored for the team, finishing fifth and eighth, respectively.

The final individual distance event on the track was the 3000m run, which saw Christian LeachJeremy White-Zavala, and Benjamin Brown place 10th, 11th, and 13th, respectively.

In the final distance event of the meet, the distance medley relay, the team of Jeremy White-ZavalaCharlie McCallisterBenjamin Brown, and Christian Leach placed fifth.

Jumps

In long jump, Ethan Carpenter placed fifth with a best jump of 6.19m. 

Carpenter concluded his strong day by setting a new school record in triple jump, placing eighth with a distance of 11.96m. 

Throws

Andrew Parker (JR/Louisville, KY) picked up the Bearcats’ only win of the day, throwing 13.91m in the weight throw finals.

Parker also placed 10th in shot put.

Women

The Brescia women’s track & field team competed at the River States Conference Indoor Track & Field Championship on February 20th, placing sixth.

“I’m pleased with how our women’s team competed. We had several freshmen step up and help score for the team, which shows that we’re progressing each year. We had six athletes earn All-Conference honors, so we have something to build on as we head into the outdoor season,” said Head Coach Luke Stoffel.

Sprints & Hurdles

The sprints events kicked off with the 60m dash prelims, which featured Abigail Burgett (FR/Dawson Springs, KY) and Ashaunte Watts (FR/Radcliff, KY) qualifying for the finals with times of 8.49 seconds and 8.57 seconds, respectively. Breanna Chester (JR/Henderson, KY) and Dashia Shanklin (JR/Bowling Green, KY) also competed in the event, but didn’t qualify for finals. Burgett’s 60m prelim time broke Madison Hopkins previous school record of 8.51 seconds.

Burgett and Watts placed sixth and seventh in the 60m finals, finishing the race in 8.50 seconds an 8.73 seconds, respectively.

In the 60m hurdles prelims, Jada Saunders (SO/Louisville, KY) ran a new school record of 10.49 seconds and qualified for finals.This result broke Mallory Toler (JR/Rockport, IN)’s previous school record of 10.68 seconds. In the finals, Saunders placed eighth with a time of 10.62 seconds.

The next sprint event on the track was the 400m dash, Mya Hawkins (SO/Radcliff, KY), Mercedes Santos Tellez (SO/Louisville, KY), and Jordan White (SR/Louisville, KY) finished 9th,12th, and 13th, respectively.

In the 200m, Ashaunte Watts finished 13th, while Breanna ChesterAbigail Burgett, and Rachel Frey (JR/Vincennes, IN) finished 20th-22nd.

In the 4x400m relay, the team of Ashaunte WattsBreanna ChesterAbigail Burgett, and Jada Saunders earned All-Conference honors with a third place finish.

Distance

The 4x800m relay team of Marianne Glaziner (SO/Terre Haute, IN), Mckenzie Severs (SO/Hawesville, KY), Raegan Halley (SO/McLeansboro, IL), and Abagale Huelsman (SO/Fort Branch, IN) placed fifth with a time of 11:48.

In the mile, Huelsman placed fourth with a time of 5:46.

In the next event, the 600m, Severs and Halley placed 14th and 15th, respectively.

Halley also competed in the 1,000m run, placing 11th.

Glaziner placed sixth in the 800m run with a time of 2:58.

In the 3000m run, Huelsman finished second with a PR of 11:41and earned All-Conference in the event for the second season in a row.

In the distance medley relay, the team of Marianne GlazinerRaegan HalleyMckenzie Severs, and Abagale Huelsman placed fifth.

Jumps

In pole vault, Rachel Frey placed fourth with a jump of 2.60m.

In the long jump finals, Abigail Burgett and Alayna Petri (FR/Owensboro, KY) placed sixth ans eighth, jumping 4.70m and 4.37m. Sheyenna Stytz (FR/Ledbetter, KY) also competed, finishing 9th with a jump of 4.31m.

In high jump, Jada Saunders tied for sixth place with a jump of 1.40m.

In triple jump finals, Stytz finished ninth with a best jump of 8.74m.

Throws

In shot put prelims, Mikayla Chinn (SR/Newburgh, IN) qualified for finals with a throw of 10.93m. Brittany Lear (SR/Madisonville, KY) also competed in the prelims, placing 14th with a best throw of 7.36m.

In the shot put finals, Chinn earned All-Conference honors, placing second with a best throw of 10.93m.

This is a Brescia Athletics press release.

February 22, 2021 | 12:02 am

Share this Article

Other articles you may like

Discussion about this article