Advertisement

Panthers set school record with 134 All-Academic selections

July 2, 2020 | 12:06 am

Updated July 1, 2020 | 11:04 pm

Graphic by Owensboro Times

It was a record setting year for the Kentucky Wesleyan College Athletic Department, as 134 scholar-athletes were honored by the Great Midwest Conference with a selection to the All-Academic Team.  

All of Wesleyan’s athletic programs were represented. Baseball lead the way with 18 selections, while women’s soccer had 15 honorees.

To be named to the Great Midwest Academic All-Conference Team, the scholar-athlete’s GPA must be a minimum of 3.3 based on the 4.0 system. The GPA shall be cumulative for the scholar athlete’s entire collegiate career and they must have completed at least one full academic year at the nominating institution.
 
Baseball (18)
Jonathan Allen – Business Administration
Chase Andrews – Communication Arts
Austin Baugh – Undecided
Steven Bender – Exercise Science
Jack Brinkley – Health Sciences
Josh Cain – Exercise Science
Cam Chapman – Health Sciences
Cody Evans – Business Administration
Alex Franzen – Business Administration
Zach Gledhill – Education Middle Grades
Allen Howe – Health Sciences
Aric Lyons – Chemistry
Noah Niswonger – Business Administration
Timmy Rogers – Business Administration
Griffin Sahli – Undecided
Brayden Sisson – Fitness & Sport Management
Devin Smith – Business Administration
Ike Speiser – Physical Education P-12 Certification
 
Football (10)
Wiley Cain – Biology
Miles Frazier – Exercise Science
Zach Jones – Chemistry
Chris Mangold – Chemistry
Jackson Rape – Biology
Jacob Shelton – Education Middle Grades
Chandler Silvey – Business Administration
Asher Spivey – Political Science
Sam Thomas – Business Administration
Thomas Yarbrough – Criminal Justice & Criminology
 
Men’s Basketball (7)
Wyatt Battaile – Exercise Science
Nathan Boyle – Business Administration
Jo Griffin – Exercise Science
Zach Hopewell – Business Administration
Ben Sisson – History
Nathan Smith – Business Administration
Matthew Teague – Physical Education P-12 Certification
 
Men’s Cross Country and Track and Field (7)
Hunter Kurz – Chemistry
James Loi – Elementary Education
George Marsch – Criminal Justice & Criminology
Patrick Quire – Political Science
Bronzon Yator – Biology
Adam Bouchard – Exercise Science
Keith Williams – Chemistry
 
Men’s Golf (5)
Samuel Bland – Accounting
Jackson Caudill – Business Administration
Max Dubree – Fitness & Sport Management
Ryan Hodges – Accounting
Alex Phillips – Business Administration
 
Men’s Soccer (13)
Zach Akin – Secondary Education
Troy Alexander – Accounting
Brady Blythe – Business Administration
Lucas Daunhauer – Fitness & Sport Management
Elijah Easterday – Accounting
Maxten Miller – Business Administration
Austin Pfeffer – Exercise Science
Ben Protheroe – English
Declan Sandifer – Undecided
Max Wawrin – Fitness & Sport Management
Zach Williams – Elementary Education
Brendan Wright – Mathematics
Preston Wright – Mathematics
 
Men’s Tennis (5)
Adan Cano-Gandarilla – Health Sciences
Kevin Giron – Graphic Design
Art Gonzalez – Graphic Design
Dylan McDuffee – Accounting
John Sawyer – Mathematics
 
Wrestling (2)
Adam Bender – Business Administration
Andy Santana – Communication Arts
 
Softball (11)
Maddie Dawson – Secondary Education
Cameron Hamilton – Health Sciences
Meryck Hardley – Elementary Education
Evyn Hendrickson – Psychology
Kaitlyn Lasala – Health Sciences
Lacie Mills – Business Administration
Lexie Mullen – Elementary Education
Michaela Polivick – Secondary Education
Andee Powell – Health Sciences
Jamie Tempel – Accounting
Abbey Winstead – Criminal Justice & Criminology
 
Volleyball (9)
Danielle Brouillette – Political Science
Alexa Davis – Communication Arts
Kylie Foster – Business Administration
Lydia Jackson – Chemistry
Nicole Martin – Exercise Science
Jaylen McEwen – Business Administration
Sierra Morrow – Elementary Education
Nilah Roy – Business Administration
Maggie Vincent – Business Administration
 
Women’s Basketball (10)
Jordyn Barga – Fitness & Sport Management
Maddy Boyle – Secondary Education
Kaylee Clifford – Psychology
Kaylee Duncan – Secondary Education
Lily Skye Grimes – Elementary Education
Emma Johnson – Physical Education P-12 Certification
Cali Nolot – Legal Studies
Leah Richardson – Exercise Science
Rachel Richardson – Graphic Design
AJ Thomas – Fitness & Sport Management
 
Women’s Cross Country and Track and Field (13)
Breanna Alderton – Elementary Education
Jenna Burns – Zoology
Emery Crume – Education Middle Grades
Karlee Hoffman – Health Sciences
Lauren Hudson – General Studies
Lucy Knutson – Biology
Taleia Mason – Health Sciences
Sidney Reagor – Zoology
Shannon Ruble – Zoology
Gabrielle Schultz – Elementary Education
Sarah Vanderhoof – Health Sciences 
Cambria Vincent – Exercise Science
Karyn Williams – English
 
Women’s Golf (4)
Riley Medlock – Exercise Science
Kaelen Rice – Accounting
Erin Sexsmith – Biology
Maddie Zimmerman – Zoology
 
Women’s Soccer (15)
Aliyah Berry – Biology
Camron Blandford – Accounting
Ally Boone – Elementary Education
Madeline Clements – Biology
Sarah Haleman – Biology
Natalie Hinchcliffe – Health Sciences
Madisyn Hunt – Psychology
Ivy Johnson – Biology
Maddie Kennedy – Fitness & Sport Management
Maddy McCorkle – Graphic Design
Kenzie Melton – Secondary Education
Jasmine Perry – Elementary Education
Madallyn Peveler – Chemistry
Skylar Walden – Chemistry
Erica Zetter – Biology
 
Women’s Tennis (5)
Liz Clayton – Business Administration
Karrington Donahue – Criminal Justice & Criminology
Lesleigh Lowman – Business Administration
Eva Sampson – Biology
Morgan Seiler – Psychology

Advertisement

July 2, 2020 | 12:06 am

Share this Article

Other articles you may like

Discussion about this article