Owensboro Catholic grabs second in 4×100 at 1A State Track Meet

June 11, 2021 | 12:03 am

Updated June 11, 2021 | 1:06 pm

While Owensboro Catholic might not have dominated against the best track and field teams in the Commonwealth, they were able to go toe-to-toe with them thanks to solid performances individually and in relays.

The Lady Aces grabbed second in 4×100 Meter Relay with a time of 52.88, as Murray just barely edged them with a time of 52.44. They also grabbed 10th with a time of 1:55.66 in the 4×200 Meter Relay.

Ella Claire Goetz placed 12th in the 3200 Meter Run, finishing with a time of 13:30.68. Emilee Cecil placed 15th in the Girls 100 Meter Dash, finishing with a time of 13.47. Carol Staples placed 16th in Girls Triple Jump, earning a new PR of 29-6.25.

Ann Switzer placed third in the Mixed Shot Put Unified event—an event that doesn’t count towards the team’s total scores for the day—finishing with a new PR of 48-2.50.

Event Results

Boys

100 Meter Dash: 

  1. Malik Blunt, Fort Knox
  2. Ryan Long, Trimble County
  3. Grayson Turner, Somerset

200 Meter Dash:

  1. Malik Blunt, Fort Knox
  2. Ryan Long, Trimble County
  3. Xavier Brown, Lexington Christian

400 Meter Dash:

  1. Mick Clines, Bishop Brossart
  2. Tristin Griffin, Fort Knox
  3. Michael Brockman, St. Henry District

800 Meter Run:

  1. Connor Hayes, Lexington Christian
  2. Gabe Suarez, Danville
  3. Jackson Gawarecki, Holy Cross (Louisville)

1600 Meter Run:

  1. Connor Hayes, Lexington Christian
  2. Logan Ballard, Bethlehem
  3. Josh Meiman, Holy Cross (Louisville)

3200 Meter Run:

  1. DK Schneiders, Holy Cross (Louisville)
  2. Josh Meiman, Holy Cross (Louisville)
  3. Drew Hurley, Pikeville

110 Meter Hurdles:

  1. Nathan Howard, Beechwood
  2. Michael Brockman, St. Henry District
  3. Grayson Turner, Somerset

300 Meter Hurdles:

  1. Jacob Keith, Green County
  2. Connor Dill, University Heights
  3. Christian Dingus, Walton-Verona

4×100 Meter Relay:

  1. Fort Knox
  2. Walton-Verona
  3. Mayfield

4×200 Meter Relay:

  1. Bishop Brossart
  2. Walton-Verona
  3. Beechwood

4×400 Meter Relay:

  1. Bishop Brossart
  2. Green County
  3. Lexington Christian

4×800 Meter Relay:

  1. Holy Cross (Louisville)
  2. Trimble County
  3. Beechwood

Triple Jump:

  1. Corey Smith II, Fulton County
  2. Grayson Turner, Somerset
  3. Daniel Coles, Mayfield

Long Jump:

  1. Corey Smith II, Fulton County
  2. Grayson Turner, Somerset
  3. Devan Anderson Metcalfe County

High Jump:

  1. Woodford Ragland, Louisville Collegiate
  2. Mason Meyer, Bishop Brossart
  3. Van Clements, Walden

Pole Vault:

  1. Jake Davidson, Lloyd Memorial
  2. Logan Isaacs, Bethlehem
  3. Nolan Brooks, Dayton

Shot Put:

  1. Sebastian Lawrence, Murray 
  2. Trevon Ramey, Lloyd Memorial
  3. Hunter Correll, Raceland

Discus Throw:

  1. Sebastian Lawrence, Murray
  2. Hunter Correll, Raceland
  3. Lucas Wunsch, Walden

Girls

100 Meter Dash:

  1. Kendall Burgess, Somerset
  2. Briley Cline, Paris
  3. Alexandra Allen, Louisville Collegiate

200 Meter Dash:

  1. Alexandra Allen, Louisville Collegiate
  2. Briley Cline, Paris
  3. Chloe Hein, Bishop Brossart

400 Meter Dash:

  1. Alexandra Allen, Louisville Collegiate
  2. Maryah Counts, Beechwood
  3. Amelia Oldfield, Bath County

800 Meter Run:

  1. Reese Ragland, Louisville Collegiate
  2. Olivia Holbrook, Bishop Brossart
  3. Amelia Oldfield, Bath County

1600 Meter Run:

  1. Reese Ragland, Louisville Collegiate
  2. Olivia Holbrook, Bishop Brossart
  3. Claire Cutsinger, Bishop Brossart

3200 Meter Run:

  1. Haley Schoenegge, Kentucky Country Day
  2. Amy Klocke, Bishop Brossart
  3. Claire Cutsinger, Bishop Brossart

100 Meter Hurdles:

  1. Krista Perry, Morgan County
  2. Evelyn Morales, University Heights
  3. Mackenzie Kent, St. Henry District

300 Meter Hurdles: 

  1. Krista Perry, Morgan County
  2. Evelyn Morales, University Heights
  3. Sophie Maynard, Raceland

4×100 Meter Relay:

  1. Murray
  2. Owensboro Catholic
  3. St. Henry District

4×400 Meter Relay:

  1. Bishop Brossart
  2. Louisville Collegiate
  3. Walton-Verona

4×800 Meter Relay:

  1. Bishop Brossart
  2. Beechwood
  3. Kentucky Country Day

Triple Jump:

  1. Kendall Burgess, Somerset
  2. Amaya Allen, Holy Cross (Louisville)
  3. Emily Ham, Somerset

High Jump:

  1. Maddie Neary, Lloyd Memorial
  2. Mikkah Siler, Williamsburg
  3. Lexie Herndon, Somerset

Pole Vault:

  1. Lauren Kent, Somerset
  2. Abbi Berger, Lloyd Memorial
  3. Aubrey Graves, Monroe County

Shot Put:

  1. Madison Garland, Somerset
  2. Mary Matthews, Holy Cross (Louisville)
  3. Jamaya Chenault, Frankfort

Discus Throw

  1. Maggie Buerger, Walton-Verona
  2. Mary Matthews, Holy Cross (Louisville)
  3. Jade Oakley, Murray

June 11, 2021 | 12:03 am

Share this Article

Other articles you may like

Discussion about this article